Updated on 1 May 2018.

This website, AppointMentor.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Welltime Ltd (“We”), a company incorporated in Scotland with company number SC261793 whose registered office is at The Ca’d’oro, 45 Gordon Street, Glasgow G1 3PE.

We offer the following software products to the dental practices:
1. AppointMentor.com – Online Booking System;
2. PatientConnections.co.uk – Feedback, Education & Reviews;
3. DentalDiary.co.uk – Dentist’s Diary on the Cloud & mobile.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and our policy in relation to the use of Cookies.   Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.AppointMentor.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), Welltime Limited is the data controller in case of processing data about dental practices and their personnel and it is data processor in case of processing personal data about patients, which it receives from or collects on behalf of dental practices.

1- Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you and/or your organisation:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you and/or your organisation by filling in forms on our site www.AppointMentor.com (our “Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when:

  • you register to use our Site;
  • you register to use our software products;
  • you subscribe to our newsletter service or to receive updates, alerts, notifications and information about promotions, events and other business news;
  • you insert your credit or debit card details on our Site;
  • you use any additional features of our Site (including for the avoidance of doubt i) advertising services ii) partnering opportunities iii) business networking opportunities iv) business consultancy services);
  • you participate in discussion boards or other social media functions including commenting on articles or blog posts on our Site; and
  • if you report a problem with our Site.

When you use our software products as a dental practice, we collect your personal data. Which personal data is collected depends on your specific situation and use of our software. We can collect the following personal information:

Contact information such as first name, last name, gender, address, telephone, dental practice name, email address, website address and details of the appointment management system used at your practice when provided by you when you register your dental practice online through our web or cloud applications or when you provide this information directly at a venue for CRM/membership/invoicing purposes.

When our software products are installed in your machine(s) and integrate into the practice management system that you use to serve the patients, we collect the following personal data about patients:

Patient type, title, first name, last name, gender, email address, date of birth, address, city, postcode, country, mobile number, telephone number, appointments, treatment name.

Other personal data of patients can be collected for specific use cases:

  • family relationships, in case of family booking;
  • If you require your patients to provide credit card details in advance, we collect and store credit card information of your subjects for 14 days;
  • If you subscribe for e-Payments, your subjects credit card information is requested and handled by the Electronic Payments Processing Gateway of PayPal that manages secure card processing from their servers.

As a patient, you cannot use our Site or software products directly. First, you visit the website of the practice that you are registered with or intend to be registered with. You are then re-directed by that practice’s website to our Site. We collect the following personal information from you on behalf of your chosen practice:

Patient type, title, gender, first name, last name, user name, email address, password, date of birth, address, city, postcode, country, mobile number, home telephone number and details of any referring party.

If you are a dental practice, the information you give us may include: your practice name, email address, contact telephone number, website address and details of the appointment management system used at your practice.

If you are a patient, you must first visit the website of the practice that you are registered with or intend to be registered with. You will then be re-directed by that practice’s website to our Site. The information collected on behalf of your chosen practice via the Patient Registration Form on our Site will include: patient type, title, gender, first name, last name, user name, email address, password, date of birth, address, city, postcode, country, mobile number, home telephone number and details of any referring party.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our Site as a dentist, patient or guest, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products/services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.  We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

2-  Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.  By browsing our Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, or use some of our secure services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site.  This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.  We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Social media cookies

These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Site or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social media site. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

3- Uses made of the information

We use information held about you and your patients in the following ways:

Personal data you give to us as the dental practice owner

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services featured on our Site;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you use or have enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Personal data you give to us about your patients and the personal data that we collect from patients on your behalf

We will use this information:

  • to provide your patients with the facility to book, amend and cancel online appointments;
  • to provide your patients with the facility to leave feedback online upon completion of treatment;
  • to provide your patients with the facility to write reviews about your services;
  • to provide your patients with the educational material, special offers and promotions on your behalf.

Information we collect about you, when you visit our Site as a dentist, patient or visitor

We will use this information:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.  We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4- Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who require to know this information for the performance of any software products of Welltime Limited.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose personal information to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).  We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).  We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site. We do not disclose personal information to analytics and search engine providers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, how many clicks and for how long from Swindon or G42).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Welltime Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Welltime Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WE WILL NOT SELL, TRADE OR RENT PERSONAL DATA TO ADVERTISERS, BUYERS, SELLERS OR EVENT ORGANISERS.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL DATA OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS, BLOGS, CHAT ROOMS OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREAS OF THE SITE.

You will receive notice when your personal data might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we do not share such information.

Organisation information collected for advertising and partnership is publically available on our Site and accessible to all the internet users. By filling in the relevant forms you give your full consent for the information provided by you in these sections to be published. You must therefore ensure that you do not enter such personal identifiable information in these forms, which you do not want to be published publically on our Site.

5- Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6- Your rights and choices

Consent

Where we use your information on this basis, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Access

You can request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you and other data relating to how we use your information by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Correction (‘Right to Rectification’)

We always want to use the most up to date information about you so please get in touch if you think we don’t have that.

Deletion (‘Right to be Forgotten’)

In some circumstances, including where we are relying on your consent to use your data, you have a right to request us to delete your information.

‘Right to Portability’

If we have collected your data because you have given us consent, or because we need it in order to provide you with a product or service (under a contract), you have the right to receive the information you gave to us back in a ‘machine-readable’ format.

‘Right to Object’ and ‘Right to restriction of processing’

If we are using your data for activities under the ‘legitimate interest’ justification and in other circumstances, then you have a right to request restriction of processing and also a right to object to that processing.

Right to obtain human intervention

Where automated processing has taken place where consent has been given or under a contract and where the processing has a legal or similarly significant effect.

Direct Marketing

You have the right to object to direct marketing. This is done by completing a contact form or by calling 0203 795 41 50. You can also send an email to dpo@welltime.co.uk or write to Welltime Limited, Data Protection Officer, The Ca’d’oro, 45 Gordon Street, Glasgow, G1 3PE.

Email Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive updates, notifications or newsletters you may opt-out of receiving these communications by changing your Preferences settings in your Account Area.

Contact our data protection officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about the privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal information, please contact the DPO using the details below.

Dr Jawed
Welltime Ltd.
The Ca’d’oro
45 Gordon Street
Glasgow, G1 3PE

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think that our use of your information doesn’t meet the law. Their contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

For more information, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

7- How You Can Protect Your Information

Please ensure you keep your password secret and do not disclose it to anyone or record it in any way that may be discovered by anyone. No person will ever ask you for your password via phone, fax, mail or email.  Always sign out of your account and close your browser once you have finished your work.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8- Third Party Promotions

Promotions and alerts appearing on our Site may be delivered to you by us or our business partners. Our business partners may set cookies which allow them to recognize your computer each time they send you a promotion. In this way, they may compile information about you, or others who are using your compute. We do not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party promotion servers or our business partners.

9- Accessing and Updating Your Personal and Organisation Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal and organisation information for many of our services.  You may modify or remove any of your personal or organisation information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as Profile, Account Settings, etc.

10- Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use our Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

11- Recommendations

You may choose to invite friends to join our Site by sending invitation emails via our Tell a Friend feature. We store the email addresses you provide so that the respondents may be added to your social network and also to send reminders of the invitations. We do not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides invitations and invitation reminders. Recipients of invitations may contact us to request removal of their information from our database.

12- Credit Card Information

Where Live e-Payments facility is enabled for online booking, your credit card information is requested and handled by the Electronic Payments Processing Gateway of PayPal that manages secure card processing from their servers. In this case we do not store your card details. Where missed appointment or late cancellation charges are enabled without Live e-Payments facility, your card details are stored on our servers in an encrypted format using 256 bit encryption for up to 14 days after your appointment date, this information is made accessible to the Appointment service providers only if you miss your appointment or cancel it late with them. We do not store your credit card details permanently. After 14 days from your date of Appointment, your credit card details are deleted and removed permanently and irretrievably from our systems.

13- Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

14- Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to
Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Welltime Ltd.
The Ca’d’oro
45 Gordon Street
Glasgow, G1 3PE
dpo@welltime.co.uk.